University Archives header Cultural Diversity header
Cultural Diversity at
Virginia Tech:
timeline
:: International Students :: American Indians :: Black History
:: Southeast Asians :: Muslims :: Activism
:: View Students By Country :: View Students By Year

The First International Students at VT: By Country

Country

ARGENTINE REPUBLIC

Back to Top

ARMENIA


Back to Top

AUSTRALIA

Back to Top

BELGIUM

  • Etienne Jozef Emiel Henri Van Biervliet (G) - Bruges (1951)
Back to Top

BRAZIL

  • George Hopkins Townes - Rio de Janeiro (1895-1897)
  • Gaston Chaves - Curityba (1912-1913)
  • Matheus de Lonza Mendes - Rio de Janeiro (1915-1916)
  • Louis Caetano de Oliveira Cabral - Manaos (1916-1918)
  • Robert William Pettigrew - Porto Algeri (1932-1933)
  • John Addison Tumblin (G) - Jaguaguar (1937-1938)
  • Erik Smith (G) - Sao Paulo (1938-1939)
  • Jose Carlos Valente da Cunha - Campinas
  • Loiva Carvalho - Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais (1958)
Back to Top

BURMA

Back to Top

CANADA

  • James Dunsmuir - British Columbia (1874-1886)
  • Earle Gilbert Bascom - Ontario (1922-1924)
  • Cedric Stead Clements (G) - Fredericton (1937-1938)
  • Mark Gerald Smerchanski (G) - Winnipeg (1937-1938)
  • Baldur Hannes Kristjanson (G) - Gimli (1939-1941)
  • Jack Ralph Leonards (G) - Montreal (1939-1941)
  • Leonard McFadden (G) - Timmins (1941-1942)
  • George Ernest Turner (G) - Saskatoon (1942-1943)
  • Joseph Veneceslas Sirois - Quebec (1943-1944)
  • Jean-Paul Raymond Cristel - Montreal (1948)
  • Paul Emile Larose - Vercheres (1948)
  • Wilfrid Carl Belschner (G) - Montreal (1954)
  • Oscar Grenfell Filman - (G) - Ontario (1955)
  • Leo Lynch (G) - Manitoba (1955)
  • Leonardo Leandre Sauvageau - Quebec City
  • Charles Grooms O'brien - Montreal, Quebec (1956)
Back to Top

CANAL ZONE

  • Lee Walter Kelso Jr. - Ancon (1928-1940)
  • George Montford Tawes - Cristobal (1937-1940)
  • John Richard Tawes - Cristobal (1949)
  • William L. Lewis - Diablo Heights (1949)
  • Lee A. Rigby - Balboa (1959)
  • Kenneth Ray Wheeler - Balboa (1960)
Back to Top

CHINA

  • Alvin Taylor Parker (1915-1916)
  • James Lester Shipley - Shanghai (1917-1922)
  • Tek Heung Fung - Kwongtung (1920-1921)
  • Tien-Liang Jeu - Hong Kong (1921-1924)
  • Chia Chen Li - Pekin (1923-1924)
  • Cato Lee - Hong Kong (1924-1927)
  • Chi Tung Chen (G) - Shanghai/Nanking (1927-1929)
  • Khuat-tat Lin (G) - Singapore (1938-1939)
  • Ming-Liang Li (G) - Chengtu (1939-1941)
  • Henry Ming I. Chow (G) - Nanking (1940-1941)
  • Samuel Chin-ih Chu (G) - Chengtu (1941-1942)
  • Hung-yu Loh (G) - Shanghai (1941-1943)
  • Teh-yin Ma (G) - Shanghai (1943-1945)
  • Shih-Fei Chiang - Shanghai (1949)
  • Tsung-Ban Zien - Soo-Chow, Kiangsu (1949)
  • Kwang-Chien Chen - Chungking (1950)
  • Richard Li-His Lou - Shanghai (1950)
  • Shiran Tung - Hong Kong (1950)
  • Yvonne Rohran Tung - Hong Kong (1950)
  • Yen-Ngen Wang - Formosa (1950)
  • Li-His Lou - Shanghai (1951)
  • Pu-Jen Tou - Kunming (1951)
  • Maggie Ru Chih Chow - Taipei, Formosa (1956)
  • Pien-Chien Huang - Taipei, Formosa (1956)
  • Hsueh-Ting Lee - Formosa (1956)
  • Lily Wu - Taipei, Formosa (1956)
  • Pa Ho Hsu - Tainan, Taiwan (1957)
  • Samuel G. Koa - Taipei Taiwan (1959)
  • Shih Haw Pang - Shihlin Taiwan (1959)
  • Dan Chum - Taipei Taiwan (1960)
Back to Top

COLUMBIA

Back to Top

CONGO

  • Earl Spottswood King, Jr. - Belgian
Back to Top

COSTA RICA

  • Alberto Gonzalez - San Jose (1905-1906)
  • Marco Auerelio Gonzalez - San Jose (1905-1906)
  • Richard Martinez - San Jose (1905-1906)
  • Richard Villafranca - San Jose (1905-1907)
  • George Villafranca - San Jose (1905-1907)
  • Gilbert Vivian Crespi - Punta Renas (1906-1907)
  • Alberto Orozco - San Jose (1909-1911)
  • Ricardo Martinez - San Jose (1909-1910)
  • Guillermo Aragon - San Jose (1910-1911)
  • Alberto Rafael Canas - San Jose (1910-1911)
  • Maria del Carmen Venegas - San Jose (1935-1938)
Back to Top

CUBA

  • Francisco I de Telleechea - Guanabacoa (1899-1904)
  • Jose Mariano Ulmo - Havana (1899-1902)
  • Antonio Vega Jr. - Guanabacoa (1900-1902)
  • Joaquin De La Cova - Havana (1902-1911)
  • Pedro Telleechea - Guanabacoa (1903-1904)
  • Ismael Amado Obias - Matanzas (1905-1907)
  • Francisco Planas - Havana (1905-1907)
  • Alberto Orduna - Havana (1906-1907)
  • Gabriel Camps - Havana (1907-1908)
  • Rogelio Fernandez de Castro - Guanabacoa(1907-1909)
  • Ramon de Sierra - Guanabacoa(1907-1913)
  • Calixto Suarez Rubi - Havana (1932-1933)
  • Nelson Francis Craigue Jr - San German (1938-1942)
  • Gonzalo Orlando Diaz - Camaguey (1938-1942)
  • James Earle Currier - Banes Oriente (1957)
Back to Top

CYPRUS

Back to Top

CZECHOSLOVAKIA

  • Alexej Bohumil Borkovec - Prague (1955)
Back to Top

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

  • Jose Beategui Trujillo - Ciudad Trujillo (1949)
Back to Top

ECUADOR

  • Nicholas Augustus Barba - Quito (1904-1905)
  • Carlos Davolos - Quito (1904-1905)
  • Roderick Sebastion Vivar - Jipijapa (1908-1914)
  • Bonifacio Luis Santos - Bahia de Caraquez (1909-1911)
  • Carlos Enrique Andrade - Guayaquil (1940-1944)
  • Ramiro Luis Penaherrera - Quito (1953)
  • Mauricio Javier Ceballos - Guayaquil (1957)
Back to Top

ENGLAND

  • William Harold Milligan - South Tottenham (1893-1894)
  • Micheal Frederick Peter Nightingale - London (1954)
Back to Top

FORMOSA

  • Ying-Kuei Pan - Taipei, Taiwan (1957)
  • Hsing-Chung Yu - Taipei, Taiwan (1957)
Back to Top

FRANCE

Back to Top

GERMANY

Back to Top

GUATEMALA

Back to Top

GREECE

Back to Top

INDIA

  • Chittaranjan Ishverlal Almaula - Bombay (M.S., Chemistry, 1948)
  • Hasmukh Jamnadas Jhaveri - Bombay (M.S., Chemical Engineering, 1949)
  • Bharat Chandrakant Oza - Rajkot (M.S., Chemical Engineering, 1949)
  • Suresh Natvarlal Chinai - Bombay (M.S., Chemistry, 1951)
  • Chaman Lal Sawhney - Kashmir (B.S., Chemcal Engineering, 1954; M.S., Chemical Engineering, 1955)
  • Kamini Mohan Patwary - Assam (First Indian female graduate; M.S., Statistics, 1955)
Back to Top

IRAN (PERSIA)

Back to Top

IRAQ

Back to Top

JAMAICA

Back to Top

JAPAN

Back to Top

JORDAN

Back to Top

KOREA

Back to Top

LEBANON

Back to Top

MEXICO

  • Miguel Rodriguez - Bahan, Coahuila (1901-1902)
  • Carlos Revilla - Pachuca (1907-1909)
  • Mark Wilson Rogers - Monterey (1908-1909)
  • Charles Thomas Hicks - Tampico (1918-1922)
  • Rufus C. Morrow - Coyoacan (1918-1919)
  • Henry Mariano Hallatt - Tampico (1920-1924)
  • Edwin Albert Dawson - Tampico (1921-1923)
  • Arthur Hallatt - Tampico (1921-1924)
  • Alberto DeVillasante - Queretaro (1929-1933)
  • Fernando Macias-Rendon (G) - Monterey (1953)
  • Irmgard Heins - Mexico, D.F (1955)
Back to Top

NICARAGUA

  • Armando V. Llanes - Managua (1955)
Back to Top

PAKISTAN

  • Shamshad Akhtar Khan (G) - Lyallpur (1953)
Back to Top

PANAMA

  • William Gordon Turner - Cristobal (1912-1913)
Back to Top

PERU

  • Jose Luis Clausel - Lima (1905-1906)
  • Milan Oscar Veliz Lizarraga (G) - Lima (1951)
  • Bertha E. Parra Ormeno (G) - Lima (1952)
  • Luz Sarmiento Bendezu - Lima (1953)
  • Gerolamo M. Avanzino - Lima (1960)
Back to Top

PHILIPPINE ISLAND

  • Tullio Giacinto Vigano - Manila (1955)
  • Lim Yock Lio - Manila (1957)
Back to Top

POLAND

  • Jan Janusz Wojciechowski - Zywiec (1950)
Back to Top

PUERTO RICO


Note: Puerto Rico became a territory of the United States in 1917, Puerto Rican natives were granted U. S. citizenship in 1938, and Puerto Rico was proclaimed a U. S. Commonwealth in 1952. Back to Top

RUSSIA

Back to Top

SAN DOMINGO

  • Angel Marion Vega - Santiago (1903-1905)
  • Lorenzo Justiano Alvarez - Santiago (1906-1907)
Back to Top

SCOTLAND

Back to Top

SOUTH AFRICA

  • Joseph Buhrman - Johannesburg (1900-1901)
  • Daniel Eberhardt Waldemar - Stellenbosch (1956)
  • Ferdinand Napoleon Campus - Payton Place (1958)
Back to Top

SPAIN

Back to Top

SWITZERLAND

  • Jacob Henry Wild (G) - Mitloedi (1928-1930)
Back to Top

SYRIA

  • Muhamed Younes Yassine (G) - Safita (1952)
Back to Top

TURKEY

  • Hasim Akduman (G) - Talas-Kayseri (1951)
Back to Top

VENEZUELA

  • Esteban Ranson Paris - Maracaibo (1913-1914)
  • Caesar Aloysius Rodriguez (G) - Caracas (1936-1937)
  • Julio Vincente Mendez - Caracas (1942-1943)
  • Blanca Fuenmayor - Caracas (1943-1944 listed as a resident of Lynchburg, VA), (1943-1947)
  • Manuel Gil Rodriguez - Barquisimeto (1954)
  • David Leonard Bradt - Maracaibo (1955)
  • Cruz M. Sigala - Lara (1959)
  • Raul Moleiro - Caracas (1960)
Back to Top
:: University Libraries :: Digital Library and Archives :: Special Collections :: University Archives
Send questions or comments to:
Tamara Kennelly, University Archivist
University Libraries, Virginia Tech
P.O. Box 90001, Blacksburg, VA 24062-9001
Page design:
Tamara Kennelly, Justin Iovenitti, Dan Miller, and Oladunni Akinpelu
Research:
Emily Allen
URL: http://spec.lib.vt.edu/archives/diversity/InternationalVPI/bycountry.html
Last Updated on: Thursday, 22-Jun-2017 12:29:13 EDT
Produced by University Archives in collaboration with Office of Multicultural Affairs at Virginia Tech
(tk)