University Archives header Cultural Diversity header
Cultural Diversity at
Virginia Tech:
timeline
:: International Students :: American Indians :: Black History
:: Southeast Asians :: Muslims :: Activism
:: View Students By Country :: View Students By Year

The First International Students at VT: By Year

Year

1872-1879

Back to Top

1890-1899

  • Frederick William Simpson - Glasgow, Scotland (1893-1895)
  • William Harold Milligan - South Tottenham, England (1893-1894)
  • George Hopkins Townes - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (1895-1897)
  • Francisco I de Telleechea - Guanabacoa, Cuba (1899-1904)
  • Jose Mariano Ulmo - Havana, Cuba (1899-1902)
Back to Top

1900-1909

  • Joseph Buhrman - Johannesburg, South Africa (1900-1901)
  • Ralph David Mayer - Buenos Ayres, Argentine Republic (1900-1901)
  • Antonio Vega Jr. - Guanabacoa, Cuba (1900-1902)
  • Edgar Carao Castro - Buenos Ayres, Argentine Republic (1900-1906)
  • Miguel Rodriguez - Bahan, Coahuila, Mexico (1901-1902)
  • Joaquin De La Cova - Havana, Cuba (1902-1911)
  • Pedro Telleechea - Guanabacoa, Cuba (1903-1904)
  • Angel Marion Vega - Santiago, San Domingo (1903-1905)
  • Albert Horace Beltran - Oviedo, Spain (1904-1906)
  • Nicholas Augustus Barba - Quito, Ecuador (1904-1905)
  • Carlos Davolos - Quito, Ecuador (1904-1905)
  • Jose Luis Clausel - Lima, Peru (1905-1906)
  • Alberto Gonzalez - San Jose, Costa Rica (1905-1906)
  • Marco Auerelio Gonzalez - San Jose, Costa Rica (1905-1906)
  • Richard Martinez - San Jose, Costa Rica (1905-1906)
  • Richard Villafranca - San Jose, Costa Rica (1905-1907)
  • George Villafranca - San Jose, Costa Rica (1905-1907)
  • Ismael Amado Obias - Matanzas, Cuba (1905-1907)
  • Francisco Planas - Havana, Cuba (1905-1907)
  • Gilbert Vivian Crespi - Punta Renas, Costa Rica (1906-1907)
  • Alberto Orduna - Havana, Cuba (1906-1907)
  • Lorenzo Justiano Alvarez - Santiago (1906-1907)
  • Gabriel Camps - Havana, Cuba (1907-1908)
  • Arturo Arche - San Juan, Puerto Rico (1907-1908)
  • Jose Antonio Fonte - Cagez, Puerto Rico (1907-1908)
  • Rogelio Fernandez de Castro - Guanabacoa, Cuba (1907-1909)
  • Carlos Revilla - Pachuca, Mexico (1907-1909)
  • Ramon de Sierra - Guanabacoa, Cuba (1907-1913)
  • Karl Emil Edward Quantz (G) - Hildesheim, Germany (1907-1920)
  • Mark Wilson Rogers - Monterey, Mexico (1908-1909)
  • Roderick Sebastion Vivar - Jipijapa, Ecuador (1908-1914)
  • Ricardo Martinez - San Jose, Costa Rica (1909-1910)
  • Alberto Orozco - San Jose, Costa Rica (1909-1911)
  • Bonifacio Luis Santos - Bahia de Caraquez, Ecuador (1909-1911)
Back to Top

1910-1919

  • Guillermo Aragon - San Jose, Costa Rica (1910-1911)
  • Alberto Rafael Canas - San Jose, Costa Rica (1910-1911)
  • Gaston Chaves - Curityba, Brazil (1912-1913)
  • William Gordon Turner - Cristobal, Panama (1912-1913)
  • Esteban Ranson Paris - Maracaibo, Venezuela (1913-1914)
  • Mozaffar ed Din Khan - Teheran, Persia (Iran) (1913-1915)
  • Joseph Hovanes Luscinian - Egin, Armenia (1914-1918)
  • Matheus de Lonza Mendes - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (1915-1916)
  • Alvin Taylor Parker, China (1915-1916)
  • Louis Caetano de Oliveira Cabral - Manaos, Brazil (1916-1918)
  • James Lester Shipley - Shanghai, China (1917-1922)
  • Rufus C. Morrow - Coyoacan, Mexico (1918-1919)
  • Charles Thomas Hicks - Tampico, Mexico (1918-1922)
  • Edmund Arroyo Vivas - Barros, Puerto Rico (1919-1920)
  • Roberto Arroyo Vivas - Barros, Puerto Rico (1919-1922)
Back to Top

1920-1929

  • Tek Heung Fung - Kwongtung, China (1920-1921)
  • Henry Mariano Hallatt - Tampico, Mexico (1920-1924)
  • Edwin Albert Dawson - Tampico, Mexico (1921-1923)
  • Tien-Liang Jeu - Hong Kong, China (1921-1924)
  • Arthur Hallatt - Tampico, Mexico (1921-1924)
  • Earle Gilbert Bascom - Ontario, Canada (1922-1924)
  • Chia Chen Li - Pekin, China (1923-1924)
  • Cato Lee - Hong Kong, China (1924-1927)
  • Chi Tung Chen (G) - Shanghai/Nanking, China (1927-1929)
  • Mstislaw Vsevolodovich Olgerd-Loukomsky - Petrograde, Russia (1927-1931)
    (listed in the 1931 Bugle as M. V. Olgerdovich-Loukomsky)
  • Jacob Henry Wild (G) - Mitloedi, Switzerland (1928-1930)
  • Lee Walter Kelso Jr. - Ancon, Canal Zone (1928-1940)
  • Alberto DeVillasante - Queretaro, Mexico (1929-1933)
Back to Top

1930-1939

  • Luis Cortes Y Ramos - Guayanilla, Puerto Rico (1930-1934)
  • Emanuel Azar - Baghdad, Iraq (1931-1933)
  • Robert William Pettigrew - Porto Algeri, Brazil (1932-1933)
  • Calixto Suarez Rubi - Havana, Cuba (1932-1933)
  • Benjamin Dominguez - Guayama, Puerto Rico (1932-1933)
  • Jose Carrillo Fernandez - Guayama, Puerto Rico (1933-1938)
  • Nicolas Mendez (G) - Mayaguez, Puerto Rico (1935-1937)
  • Maria del Carmen Venegas - San Jose, Costa Rica (1935-1938)
  • Jose Esteban Gonzalez - Guayama, Puerto Rico (1936-1937)
  • Caesar Aloysius Rodriguez (G) - Caracas, Venezuela (1936-1937)
  • Milton Irizarry - San German, Puerto Rico (1936-1940)
  • John Addison Tumblin (G) - Jaguaguar, Brazil (1937-1938)
  • Cedric Stead Clements (G) - Fredericton, Canada (1937-1938)
  • Mark Gerald Smerchanski (G) - Winnipeg, Canada (1937-1938)
  • George Montford Tawes - Cristobal, Canal Zone (1937-1940)
  • Erik Smith (G) - Sao Paulo, Brazil (1938-1939)
  • Khuat-tat Lin (G) - Singapore, China (1938-1939)
  • Nelson Francis Craigue Jr - San German, Cuba (1938-1942)
  • Gonzalo Orlando Diaz - Camaguey, Cuba (1938-1942)
  • Baldur Hannes Kristjanson (G) - Gimli, Canada (1939-1941)
  • Jack Ralph Leonards (G) - Montreal, Canada (1939-1941)
  • Ming-Liang Li (G) - Chengtu, China (1939-1941)
Back to Top

1940-1949

  • Henry Ming I. Chow (G) - Nanking, China (1940-1941)
  • Carlos Enrique Andrade - Guayaquil, Ecuador (1940-1944)
  • Leonard McFadden (G) - Timmins, Canada (1941-1942)
  • Samuel Chin-ih Chu (G) - Chengtu, China (1941-1942)
  • Hung-yu Loh (G) - Shanghai, China (1941-1943)
  • Guy Hinson Harris (G) - Tiquisate, Guatemala (1941-1945)
  • George Ernest Turner (G) - Saskatoon, Canada (1942-1943)
  • Julio Vincente Mendez - Caracas, Venezuela (1942-1943)
  • Joseph Veneceslas Sirois - Quebec, Canada (1943-1944)
  • Teh-yin Ma (G) - Shanghai, China (1943-1945)
  • Blanca Fuenmayor - Caracas, Venezuela (1943-1944 listed as a resident of Lynchburg, VA), (1943-1947)
  • Roberto Francisco Nin - Coloso, Puerto Rico (1943-1947)
  • Chittaranjan Ishverlal Almaula (G) - Bombay Presidency, India
  • Harry Fernando Besosa - San Juan, Puerto Rico (1944-1948)
  • Jean-Paul Raymond Cristel (G) - Montreal, Canada (1944-1948)
  • Paul Emile Larose (G) - Vercheres, Canada
  • Alfred Eugene Mendez (G) - Caracas, Puerto Rico
  • Jose Manuel Negron Crespo - Arecibo, Puerto Rico (1944-1948)
  • Jose Luis Nin - Coloso, Puerto Rico (1944-1948)
  • Jose Beategui-Trujillo - Dominican Republic
  • Zulma J. Buxo-Benitez (G) - Caguas, Puerto Rico
  • Shih-Fei Chiang (G) - Shanghai, China
  • Hasmukh Jamnadas Jhaveri (G) - Bombay, India
  • Bharat Chandrakant Oza (G) - Rajkot, India
  • Efrain David Vasallo Ruiz - Ponce, Puerto Rico
  • Aldelmo Ruiz-Santiago (G) - Yauco, Puerto Rico
  • John Richard Tawes - Cristobal, Canal Zone
  • Tsung-Ban Zien (G) - Soo-Chow Kiangsu, China
Back to Top

1950-1959

  • Kamal Abdul Kadir Al-Jabi - Baghdad; Iraq
  • William Cooper Bascom - Quebec, Canada & Melbourne, Australia
  • Kwang-Chien Chen (G) - Chungking, China
  • Donald Hinson Harris - Tiquisate, Guatemala
  • Earl Spottswood King, Jr - Belgian, Congo
  • Richard Li-His Lou - Shanghai, China
  • Liang-Ju Pan (G) - Szechwan, China
  • Louis Haughton Sharpe - Kingston; Jamaica
  • Shiran Tung - Hong Kong, China
  • Yvonne Rohran Tung - Hong Kong, China
  • Yen-Ngen Wang (G) - Formosa, China
  • Jan Janusz Wojciechowski - Zywiec, Poland
  • Anwar Anis Melhem - listed as both Buenos Aires; Argentina and Hama, Syria
  • Etienne Jozef Emiel Henri Van Biervliet (G) - Bruges, Belgium
  • Suresh Natvarlal Chinai (G) - Bombay, India
  • Arne Sydney Hogg - Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Milan Oscar Veliz Lizarraga (G) - Lima, Peru
  • Li-His Lou (G) - Shanghai, China
  • Hasim Akduman (G) - Talas-Kayseri, Turkey
  • Pu-Jen Tou (G) - Kunming, China
  • Cesar R. Estrada-Gonzalez (G) - Catano, Puerto Rico
  • George Jack Michaelides - Morphou, Cyprus Island
  • Bertha E. Parra Ormeno (G) - Lima, Peru
  • Miguel Angel Janu Palmer - San German, Puerto Rico
  • Antonio L. Ruiz-Santiago (G) - Yauco, Puerto Rico
  • Fujio Umibe (G) - Yokohama, Japan
  • Renate Wittmann - Steinhein, Germany
  • Muhamed Younes Yassine (G) - Safita, Syria
  • Luz Sarmiento Bendezu (G) - Lima, Peru
  • Suresh Natvarlal Chinai (G) - Bombay, India
  • Jose Carlos Valente da Cunha - Campinas, Brazil
  • Shamshad Akhtar Khan - Lyallpur, Pakistan
  • William L. Lewis - Diablo Heights, Canal Zone
  • Fernando Macias-Rendon (G) - Monterrey, Mexico
  • Robert J. Matos - Ponce, Puerto Rico
  • Ramiro Luis Penaherrera - Quito, Ecuador
  • Amir Hoshang Vafa - Teheran, Iran
  • Wilfrid Carl Belschner (G) - Montreal, Canada
  • Manuel Gil-Rodriguez - Barquisimeto, Venezuela
  • George Shahady Khoury - Beirut, Lebanon
  • Albert As'ad Kur'an - Beino Akkar, Lebanon
  • Eugene Charles Moncrief - Fontainebleau, France
  • Michael Frederick Peter Nightingale (G) - London, England
  • Chaman Lal Sawhney - Kashmir, India
  • Aristotle Nicolas Stylianides - Morphou, Cyprus
  • Alexej Bohumil Borkovec - Prague, Czechoslovakia
  • David Leonard Bradt - Maracaibo, Venezula
  • Oscar Grenfell Filman (G) - Ontario, Canada
  • Irmgard Heins - Mexico, D.F.; Mexico
  • Armando V. Llanes - Managua, Nicaragua
  • Leo Lynch (G) - Manitoba, Canaba
  • Carmen Julia Mascaro - Santurce, Puerto Rico
  • Kamini Mohan Patwary - Assam, India
  • Leonard leandre Sauvageau - Quebec City, Canada
  • Chaman Lal Sawhney (G) - Kashmir, India
  • Tullio Giacinto Vigano - Manila, Philippine Islands
  • Adnan Husayn Awni - Baghdad, Iraq
  • Maggie Ru-Chih Chow (G) - Taipei, Formosa; China
  • Paul A. Hofmann - Weinheim/Bergstr; Germany
  • Pien-Chien Huang (G) - Taipei, Formosa; China
  • Hsueh-Ting Lee - Formosa, China
  • Charles Grooms O'brien - Montreal, Quebec; Canada
  • Sylvia Matilde Scheel Ochoa - Guatemala City, Guatemala
  • Husam Jack Refeedy - Old Jerusalem, Jordan
  • Roberto Suarez-Rayes - Humacao, Puerto Rico
  • Daniel Eberhardt Waldemar (G) - Stellenbosch, South Africa
  • Lily Wu (G) - Taipei, Formosa; China
  • George Spiros Zorbalas - Chalcis, Greece
  • Tali Abul-Husn - Beirut, Lebanon
  • Mauricio Javier Ceballos - Guayaquil, Ecuador
  • James Earle Currier - Banes, Oriente; Cuba
  • Pa Ho Hsu (G) - Tainan, Taiwan
  • Fabian Kovensky - San Juan, Argentina
  • Lim Yock Lio (G) - Manila, Philippine Islands
  • Armando V. Llanes (G) - Managua, Nicaragua
  • Ying-Kuei Pan (G) - Taipei, Taiwan
  • Jose A. Millan Sambolin (G) - San German, Puerto Rico
  • Hsing-Chung Yu - Taipei Taiwan
  • Ferdinand Napoleon Campus - Payton Place, South Africa
  • Loiva Carvalho - Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais; Brazil
  • Byung J. Kim (G) - Seoul, Korea
  • Maung Ohn Lwin - Rangood, Burma
  • Samuel G. Koa - Taipei Taiwan, China
  • Shih Haw Pang - Shihlin Taiwan, China
  • Lee A. Rigby - Balboa, Canal Zone
  • Cruz M. Sigala - Lara, Venezuela
Back to Top

1960

Back to Top
:: University Libraries :: Digital Library and Archives :: Special Collections :: University Archives
Send questions or comments to:
Tamara Kennelly, University Archivist
University Libraries, Virginia Tech
P.O. Box 90001, Blacksburg, VA 24062-9001
Page design:
Tamara Kennelly, Justin Iovenitti, Dan Miller, and Oladunni Akinpelu
Research:
Emily Allen
URL: http://spec.lib.vt.edu/archives/diversity/InternationalVPI/byyear.html
Last Updated on: Thursday, 22-Jun-2017 12:29:31 EDT
Produced by University Archives in collaboration with Office of Multicultural Affairs at Virginia Tech
(TK 3/08/2011)